Program
|
|
15.00 - 20.00 |
Registration |
15.45 |
Meeting point for Walking Tour |
16.00 - 19.00 |
Walking Tour |
08.00 - 09.00 |
Registration |
Room PRAGUE C + D
TRACK B: Industry Applications of Distributed and Agent-Based Systems
09.05 - 10.05 |
INVITED TALK
Challenges in Agents for Manufacturing
K. H. Hall
|
10.05 - 10.25 |
Coffee Break |
Room PRAGUE D
TRACK B Industry Applications of Distributed and Agent-Based Systems (Part 1)
10.25 - 10.30 |
Introduction to the Track B
R. Brennan, J. Lazansky, and V. Marik
|
10.30 - 10.50 |
A New Evaluation Method of Communication for Distributed Control
J.J. Scarlett and R.W. Brennan
|
10.50 - 11.10 |
Automatic Control Application Recovery in Distributed IEC 61499 based Automation and Control Systems
R. Froschauer, F. Auinger, G. Grabmair, and T. Strasser
|
11.10 - 11.30 |
Dynamic Reconfiguration of Distributed Control Applications with Reconfiguration Services based on IEC 61499
A. Zoitl, C. Sunder, and I. Terzic
|
11.30 - 11.50 |
Modelling Execution Order and Real-time Constraints in IEC 61499 Control Applications
G. Grabmair, R. Froschauer, T. Strasser, and A. Zoitl
|
11.50 - 12.10 |
An Approach to the Application of the Design Structure Matrix for Assessing Reconfigurability of Distributed Manufacturing Systems
A.M. Farid and D.C. McFarlane
|
12.10 - 12.30 |
Modeling of Reconfiguration Control Applications based on the IEC 61499 Reference Model for Industrial Process Measurement and Control Systems
T. Strasser, I. Muller, C. Sunder, O. Hummer, and H. Uhrmann
|
12.30 - 12.50 |
Disturbance Detection, Recover and Prediction in Holonic Manufacturing Control
P. Leitao and J. Barbosa
|
Room PRAGUE C
TRACK A: Collective Robotics and Human/Robot Interaction (Part 1)
10.25 - 10.30 |
Introduction to the Track A
A. Halme, L. Přeučil, and G. Toth
|
10.30 - 10.50 |
Conflict Resolution with Minimal Communication Bandwidth
A. Farinelli, L. Iocchi, and D. Nardi
|
10.50 - 11.10 |
Design of Decentralized Capturing Behavior by Multiple Mobile Robots
Y. Kobayashi, K. Otsubo, and S. Hosoe
|
11.10 - 11.30 |
Physical Interference Impact in Multi-robot Task Allocation Auction Methods
J. Guerrero and G. Oliver
|
11.30 - 11.50 |
Cooperative, Distributed Localization in Multi-robot Systems: A Minimum-Entropy Approach
V. Caglioti, A. Citterio, and A. Fossati
|
11.50 - 12.10 |
Behavior Fusion Estimation for Robot Learning from Demonstration
M. Nicolescu, O.C. Jenkins, and A. Olenderski
|
12.10 - 12.30 |
Robotic Formation Control using Variable Structure Systems Approach
Q.P. Ha, H.M. Ha, and G. Dissanayake
|
12.30 - 12.50 |
Collective Multi-Objective Planning
A.-I. Mouaddib
|
12.50 - 14.00 |
Lunch |
Room PRAGUE C + D
TRACK A: Collective Robotics and Human/Robot Interaction
14.00 - 15.00 |
INVITED TALK
Applying the Concept of Distributed Robotics
Aarne Halme and Mika Vainio
|
15.00 - 15.15 |
Break |
Room PRAGUE D
Special Session R
15.15 - 15.20 |
Introduction to the Special Session R
H. Zhu and G. Cabri
|
15.20 - 15.40 |
An Organization Model Based on Party Pattern to Support Dynamic Change for Role-Based Workflow Application
S. Bai and P. Du
|
15.40 - 16.00 |
Collaboration-Driven Role Suggestion for Agents
G. Cabri, L. Ferrari, L. Leonardi, and R. Quitadamo
|
16.00 - 16.20 |
A Role-Based Modeling for Agent Teams
Y. Zhang and J. Yin
|
16.20 - 16.40 |
A Role-Based Architecture for Intelligent Agent Systems
H. Zhu
|
Room PRAGUE C
Special Session S
15.15 - 15.20 |
Introduction to the Special Session S
F. Bellifemine
|
15.20 - 15.40 |
Towards Pervasive Supervision for Autonomic Systems
L. Baresi, M. Baumgarten, M. Mulvenna, C. Nugent, K. Curran, and P.H. Deussen
|
15.40 - 16.00 |
Genetic Algorithms for Autonomic Route Discovery
E. Gelenbe, P. Liu, and J. Laine
|
16.00 - 16.20 |
TURBO: An Autonomous Execution Environment with Scalability and Load Balancing Features
R. Alfano and G. Di Caprio
|
16.20 - 16.40 |
Towards Autonomic and Situation-Aware Communication Services: The CASCADAS Vision
A. Manzalini and F. Zambonelli
|
16.40 - 17.00 |
Coffee Break |
Room PRAGUE D
TRACK B: Industry Applications of Distributed and Agent-Based Systems (Part 2)
17.00 - 17.20 |
Software Agents for Ambient Intelligence based Manufacturing
M. A. Perez, L. Susperregi, I. Maurtua, A. Ibarguren, and B. Sierra
|
17.20 - 17.40 |
Agent Infrastructure for Distributed Control and Interoperability
F. Maturana, P. Tichy, P. Vrba, V. Mařík, R. Staron, and K. Hall
|
17.40 - 18.00 |
Multi-Agent System Enhanced Supervision of Process Automation
T. Pirttioja, A. Halme, A. Pakonen, I. Seilonen, and K. Koskinen
|
18.00 - 18.20 |
Agent-Based Distributed Resource Allocation in Technical Dynamic Systems
H. Voos
|
18.20 - 18.40 |
The Evaluations of Quantitative Methods to Conflict Agents
C.-Y. Lo, Y.-T. Chang, C.-F. Wu, and H.-T. Chang
|
Room PRAGUE C
TRACK C: Knowledge Systems for Coalition Operations (Part 1)
17.00 - 17.20 |
Introduction to the Track C
J. Bradshaw, M. Pechoucek, N. Suri, and A. Tate
|
17.20 - 17.40 |
An Investigation into the Use of Collaborative Concepts for Planning in Disaster Response Coalitions
C. Siebra and A. Tate
|
17.40 - 18.00 |
Agent-Based Coalition Formation in Disaster Response Applications
L. Bolöni, M. Khan, and D. Turgut
|
18.00 - 18.20 |
Distributed Planning Algorithm for Coalition Logistics in Semi-Trusted Environment 8
M. Rehák, M. Pechouček, and P. Volf
|
18.20 - 18.40 |
Market-Based Collaborations for Autonomous Operations of Unmanned Air Vehicles
Y.-L. Chen, B. Gregory, M. Easley, M. Peot, J. Lee, and T. Altshuler
|
18.40 - 19.00 |
Negotiation-Based Approach to Unmanned Aerial Vehicles
D. Sislák, M. Rehak, M. Pechoucek, D. Pavlicek, and M. Uller
|
19.00 - 19.20 |
Modelling a Typical Guerrilla War
J. Doran
|
19.45 |
Meeting point for Workshop Party
|
20.00 - 22.30 |
Workshop Party
|
Room PRAGUE C + D
Track C: Knowledge Systems for Coalition Operations (Part 2)
09.00 - 10.00 |
INVITED TALK
The KSCO Community and its Coalition Experiments
A. Tate
|
10.00 - 10.20 |
Coffee Break |
Room PRAGUE D
TRACK B: Industry Applications of Distributed and Agent-Based Systems (Part 3)
10.20 - 10.40 |
A Brace of Agent Simulation Scenarios 8
M. Fletcher and P. Vrba
|
10.40 - 11.00 |
Scalable HIL Simulator for Multi-Agent Systems Interacting in Physical Environments
Z. Papp, F. den Ouden, B. Netten, and A. Zoutendijk
|
11.00 - 11.20 |
Early Requirement Guidelines for Multiagent System Modeling
N. Ruiz, A. Giret, and V. Botti
|
11.20 - 11.40 |
Posing Some Design Questions for Crafting Agent Simulations
M. Fletcher and P. Vrba
|
11.40 - 12.00 |
MASON: A Proposal for an Ontology of Manufacturing Domain
S. Lemaignan, A. Siadat, J.-Y. Dantan, and A. Semenenko
|
12.00 - 12.20 |
Coordination and Control for Railroad Networks Inspired by Manufacturing Control
K. De Swert, P. Valckenaers, B. Saint German, P. Verstraete, Hadeli and H. Van Brussel
|
12.20 - 12.40 |
Implementation of a Wireless Distributed Intelligent System
S. Ovcharenko, Z. Alibhai, C. Ng, W. A. Gruver, and D. Sabaz
|
Room PRAGUE C
Track C: Knowledge Systems for Coalition Operations (Part 2)
10.20 - 10.40 |
Context-Based Disaster Management Support
A. Smirnov, M. Pashkin, N. Chilov, and T. Levashova
|
10.40 - 11.00 |
Improving Agent Coalitions by Behavioral Patterns Clustering and Conservative Reconfiguration
K. Ciesielski
|
11.00 - 11.20 |
Formalization of Multi-Dimensional Responsibility: Taylorism versus Socio-Technical Systems Design
L. Royakkers and M. Verkerk
|
11.20 - 11.40 |
Multidimensional Context Representations for Situational Trust
M. Rehak, M. Gregor, and M. Pechoucek
|
11.40 - 12.00 |
The Case for a Reference Model for Agent-Based Systems
P.J. Modi, W. Regli, and I. Mayk
|
12.00 - 12.20 |
Reflective-Cognitive Architecture: From Abstract Concept to Self-Adapting Agent
L. Foltyn, J. Tozička, M. Rollo, M. Pechoucek, and P. Jisl
|
12.20 - 12.40 |
A Cognitive Agent-based Approach to Varying Behaviours in Computer
M. Fletcher
|
12.50 - 14.00 |
Lunch |
Room PRAGUE D
TRACK B: Industry Applications of Distributed and Agent-Based Systems (Part 4)
14.00 - 14.20 |
LS/ATN: Reporting on a Successful Agent-Based Solution for Transport Logistics Optimization
N. Neagu, K. Dorer, D. Greenwood, and M. Calisti
|
14.20 - 14.40 |
Remote Programming of Multirobot Systems within the UPC-UJI Telelaboratories: System Architecture and Agent-Based Multirobot Control
R. Wirz, R. Marin, J. Ruzafa, and P.J. Sanz
|
14.40 - 15.00 |
The Application of Holonic Control to Tactical Sensor Management
P. McGuire, G. Liggins, A. Benaskeur, R.W. Brennan, and P. Wojcik
|
15.00 - 15.20 |
Developing Agents for Electricity Trade Markets
S. Al-Agtash
|
15.20 - 15.40 |
Multi-Agent Framework for Distributed Trading
D. Sabaz, Z. Alibhai, and W.A. Gruver
|
15.40 - 16.00 |
Deployment of Agent Technologies in Industrial Applications
P. Tichy, V. Marik, P. Vrba, F. Macurek, P. Slechta, R.J. Staron, F.P. Maturana, and K.H. Hall
|
Room PRAGUE C
TRACK A: Collective Robotics and Human/Robot Interaction (Part 2)
14.00 - 14.20 |
Detection Model in Collaborative Multi-Robot Monte Carlo Localization
R. Barea, E. López, L.M. Bergasa, S. Álvarez, and M. Ocana
|
14.20 - 14.40 |
Real-Time Simultaneous Localization and Mapping Using a Wide-Angle Stereo Camera
D. Schleicher, LM. Bergasa, R. Barea, E. López, and M. Ocana
|
14.40 - 15.00 |
A Distributed Architecture for Mobile Multirobot Remote Interaction
A. Khamis, A. Abdel-Rahman, and M. Kamel
|
15.00 - 15.20 |
Order-Disorder Oscillations in the Populations of Faulty Repulsive Agents
J.H. Collets
|
15.20 - 15.40 |
Virtual-Head Robot Tracking and Three-Point l-l Control for Multiple Mobile Robots
A.D. Nguyen, Q.P. Ha, and H.T. Nguyen
|
15.40 - 16.00 |
Sensing Locations Positioning for Multi-robot Inspection Planning
J. Faigl and M. Kulich
|
16.00 - 16.20 |
Heterogeneous Swarm Formation Control Using Bivariate Normal Functions to Generate Potential Fields 8
L. Barnes, W. Alvis, M. Fields, K. Valavanis, and W. Moreno
|
16.20 - 16.40 |
Coffee Break |
Room PRAGUE C + D
16.40 - 17.30 |
Panel Discussion
|
17.30 |
Closing the Workshop
|
|